Faculty of Physics and Applied Computer Science
AGH University of Science and Technology

Honorary doctorates

  • Marian Mięsowicz (Jagiellonian University, 1974)
  • Marian Mięsowicz (Academy of Mining and Metallurgy, 1977)
  • Marian Mięsowicz (Warsaw University, 1987)
  • Andrzej Oleś (Academy of Mining and Metallurgy, 1995)

Orders

Polonia Restituta Order

1st class, the Grand Cross
  • Marian Mięsowicz (1987)
4th class, Officer's Cross
  • Andrzej Oleś (1989)
  • Jerzy W. Niewodniczański (1995)
  • Kazimierz Korbel (1998)
  • Tadeusz Florkowski (1998)
5th class, Knight's Cross
  • Jerzy M. Massalski (1977)
  • Ludwik Górski (1997)
  • Kazimierz Przewłocki (1980)
  • Bohdan Dziunikowski (1984)
  • Kazimierz Jeleń (1986)
  • Karol Krop (1988)
  • Barbara Hołyńska (1990)
  • Henryk Figiel (1996)
  • Danuta Kisielewska (1996)
  • Janusz Adamowski (1997)
  • Andrzej Kołodziejczyk (1997)
  • Andrzej Kreft (1998)
  • Stanisław Nizioł (1998)
  • Andrzej Maksymowicz (2002)
  • Marta Wasilewska-Radwańska (2002)
  • Józef Korecki (2003)
  • Stanisław M. Dubiel (2005)
  • Krzysztof Wierzbanowski (2005)

Decorations

Cross of Merit

1st class, Golden
  • Jerzy M. Massalski (1970)
  • Tadeusz Florkowski (1973)
  • Andrzej Oleś (1973)
  • Kazimierz Przewłocki (1973)
  • Jerzy W. Niewodniczański (1975)
  • Bohdan Dziunikowski (1976)
  • Barbara Hołyńska (1978)
  • Jerzy Grabczak (1979)
  • Edward Chruściel (1980)
  • Jolanta Gilewicz-Wolter (1981)
  • Karol Krop (1982)
  • Leszek Turczynowicz-Suszycki (1982)
  • Marta Wasilewska-Radwańska (1983)
  • Jerzy Janczyszyn (1983)
  • Kazimierz Korbel (1983)
  • Tomasz Płazak (1984)
  • Stanisław Nizioł (1984)
  • Ludwik Loska (1984)
  • Andrzej Maksymowicz (1984)
  • Elżbieta Rulikowska-Zarębska (1985)
  • Krystyna Dziunikowska (1985)
  • Danuta Kisielewska (1986)
  • Kazimierz Jeleń (1986)
  • Andrzej Paździerko (1986)
  • Andrzej Kreft (1990)
  • Karol Pałka (1990)
  • Jan Woźniak (1998)
  • Krzysztof Wierzbanowski (1998)
  • Lidia Dargel-Sulir (1998)
  • Kinga Eskreys (1998)
  • Stanisław M. Dubiel (1999)
  • Janina Horzemska (1999)
  • Kazimierz Różański (1999)
  • Bogdan Muryn (1999)
  • Jan Lasa (1999)
  • Stanisław Bednarek (2000)
  • Stanisław Kaprzyk (2000)
  • Czesław Kapusta (2000)
  • Andrzej Lenda (2000)
  • Andrzej Zięba (2000)
  • Wiesława Sikora (2002)
  • Stefan Taczanowski (2002)
  • Antoni Paja (2003)
  • Krzysztof Kułakowski (2003)
  • Janusz Wolny (2003)
  • Zbigniew Kąkol (2005)
  • Wojciech Łużny (2005)
  • Kazimierz Pieczora (2007)
2nd class, Silver
  • Józef Franczyk (1989)
  • Władysław Dąbrowski (1996)
  • Józef Korecki (1996)
  • Maria Chyla (1998)
  • Jacek Maciejewicz (1998)
  • Maria Nawalany (1998)
  • Halina Mróz (1999)
  • Beata Ostachowicz (1999)
  • Leszek Petryka (1999)
  • Marek Przybylski (1999)
  • Jarosław Pszczoła (1999)
  • Krystyna Sobczyk (1999)
  • Andrzej Baczmański (2000)
  • Ewa Baliga (2000)
  • Jan Jerzykowski (2000)
  • Barbara Leśniewska (2000)
  • Łucjan Pytlik (2000)
  • Andrzej Bombik (2000)
  • Tadeusz Dąbek (2000)
  • Antoni Dydejczyk (2000)
  • Andrzej Feuer (2000)
  • Jan Kulka (2000)
  • Jan Żukrowski (2000)
  • Ryszard Gaczoł (2002)
  • Janusz Chmist (2002)
  • Andrzej Kozłowski (2002)
  • Marek Lankosz (2002)
  • Andrzej Lemański (2002)
  • Jacek Tarasiuk (2002)
  • Zbigniew Tarnawski (2002)
  • Roman Wawszczak (2002)
  • Tadeusz Kowalski (2003)
3rd class, Bronze
  • Józef Kozień (1989)
  • Tadeusz Dąbek (1995)
  • Franciszek Pach (1999)
  • Marek Berski (2000)
  • Celina Wolak (2000)
  • Leszek Furman (2002)
  • Piotr Gronek (2002)
  • Elżbieta Olszyńska (2002)
  • Grażyna Waluś (2002)
  • Stefan Koperny (2003)
  • Mariusz Przybycień (2003)
  • Jolanta Syrek (2003)
  • Janusz Toboła (2004)
  • Paweł Gryboś (2005)
  • Stefan Kalita (2005)
  • Jarosław Nęcki (2005)
  • Przemysław Wachniew (2005)
  • Krzysztof Malarz (2013)

Medals

Medal of the Committe of National Education

  • Andrzej Oleś (1978)
  • Kazimierz Przewłocki (1978)
  • Kazimierz Korbel (1980)
  • Tomasz Płazak (1982)
  • Jerzy W. Niewodniczański (1986)
  • Jerzy M. Massalski (1989)
  • Bohdan Dziunikowski (1991)
  • Tadeusz Florkowski (1993)
  • Kazimierz Jeleń (1993)
  • Andrzej Kołodziejczyk (1994)
  • Andrzej Maksymowicz (1995)
  • Karol Krop (1995)
  • Danuta Kisielewska (1996)
  • Andrzej Lenda (1996)
  • Marta Wasilewska-Radwańska (1996)
  • Andrzej Kreft (1998)
  • Janusz Adamowski (1998)
  • Józef Korecki (1999)
  • Wojciech Łużny (1999)
  • Stanisław Kaprzyk (1999)
  • Zbigniew Kąkol (1999)
  • Janusz Wolny (1999)
  • Henryk Figiel (1999)
  • Andrzej Zięba (1999)
  • Elżbieta Rulikowska-Zarębska (2000)
  • Jan Żukrowski (2001)
  • Władysław Dąbrowski (2001)
  • Andrzej Kozłowski (2001)
  • Jerzy Janczyszyn (2001)
  • Stanisław M. Dubiel (2002)
  • Kazimierz Różański (2002)
  • Krzysztof Wierzbanowski (2002)
  • Sikora Wiesława (2003)
  • Jacek Tarasiuk (2004)
  • Krzysztof Kułakowski (2005)
  • Marek Lankosz (2005)
  • Czesław Kapusta (2005)
  • Leszek Turczynowicz-Suszycki (2006)
  • Edward Chruściel (2006)
  • Krzysztof Malarz (2007)
  • Jan Woźniak (2007)
  • Andrzej Bombik (2008)
  • Antoni Paja (2011)
  • Antoni Dydejczyk (2012)
  • Piotr Gronek (2012)
  • Stanisław Bednarek (2015)
  • Marek Przybylski (2015)
  • Tadeusz Kuc (2015)
  • Janusz Toboła (2015)
  • Piotr Kulczycki (2016)

Awards

Award of the Prime Minister of Poland

  • Paweł Gryboś (1996)
  • Jacek Tarasiuk (1997)
  • Bartłomiej Szafran (2001)
  • Tomasz Ślęzak (2001)
  • Janusz Toboła (2004)
  • Adam Korus (2004)
  • Mariusz Przybycień (2005)
  • Iwona Bołd-Grabowska (2005)
  • Michał Bochenek (2013)
  • Tomasz Ślęzak (2015)
  • Iwona Bołd-Grabowska (2016)

Award of the Minister of Science and (University) Education

  • Andrzej Oleś (1972, 1975, 1977, 1979, 1988, 1998)
  • Jerzy M. Massalski (1974, 1987, 1990)
  • Janusz Adamowski (1978, 1982, 1988)
  • Stanisław Bednarek (1978)
  • Stanisław M. Dubiel (1989)
  • Janusz Adamowski & Stanisław Bednarek (1990)
  • Janusz Wolny (1993)
  • Leszek Turczynowicz-Suszycki (1994)
  • Piotr Barta & Wojciech Łużny & Stanisław Nizioł (1994)
  • Krzysztof Kułakowski (1994)
  • Władysław Dąbrowski & Paweł Gryboś & Marek Idzik (1996)
  • Janusz Adamowski & Stanisław Bednarek & Bartłomiej Szafran (1999, 2001, 2005)
  • Danuta Kisielewska (2003)
  • Michał Nowak (2014)
  • Tomasz Szumlak (2015)

Awards of the Polish Physical Society

Marian Smoluchowski Medal

  • Marian Mięsowicz (1970)

Wojciech Rubinowicz Award

for scientific achievements
  • Janusz Adamowski & Stanisław Bednarek & Maciej Suffczyński (1975)
  • Józef Korecki & Paweł Korecki (1999)
  • Stanisław Bednarek & Bartłomiej Szafran (2010)
  • Piotr Bożek (2016)

Krzysztof Ernst Medal

for physics popularization
  • Paweł Janowski (2014)

Doctoral Award

for the best Ph.D. dissertation
  • Michał Nowak, supervisiors: Prof. Dr. Francois Peeters (Univ. Antwerpen), Prof. Dr. Bartłomiej Szafran

Arkadiusz Piekara Award

for the best M.Sc. diploma theses
  • Bartłomiej Biedroń, supervisior: Prof. Dr. Wojciech Broniowski (2008, 1st level)
  • Paweł Kuczera, supervisior: Prof. Dr. Janusz Wolny (2010, 2nd level)
  • Krzysztof Kolasiński, supervisor: Prof. Dr. Bartłomiej Szafran (2014, distinction)

Special Award

  • Andrzej Oleś (1995)

Awards of the Polish Nuclear Society

Awards for the best Ph.D. dissertation

  • Mikołaj Oettingen, supervisor: Dr. Jerzy Cetnar (2015, 2nd level)

Awards for the best M.Sc. diploma thesis

  • Agnieszka Hąc, supervisor: Dr. Marta Wasilewska-Radwańska (2000)
  • Urszula Jeleń, supervisor: Dr. Marta Wasilewska-Radwańska (2003)
  • Szymon Myalski, supervisor: Dr. Krzysztof Malarz (2007)
  • Anna Kamińska, supervisor: Dr. Monika Buziak-Bereza (2009)
  • Monika Korba, supervisor: Dr. Filip Gołkowski (2010)
  • Anna Wójcik, supervisor: Prof. Dr. Antonina Cebulska-Wasilewska (2010)
  • Joanna Jaśkiewicz, supervisor: Dr. Magdalena Szczerbowska-Boruchowska (2011)
  • Ewa Nalichowska, supervisor: Dr. Renata Kopeć (2014, 2nd level)
  • Magdalena Grochowska, supervisor: Dr. Renata Kieperko (2014, 3rd level)

Awards for the best B.Sc. diploma thesis

  • Michał Kud, supervisor: Dr. Joanna Dudała (2016, 1st level)

Zbigniew Engel Award

AGH-UST award for the best scientific paper in basic research area
  • Iwona Grabowska-Bołd (2005)
  • Magdalena Szczerbowska-Boruchowska (2006)
  • Bartłomiej Szafran (2007)

Władysław Takliński Award

AGH-UST award for exceptional educational achievements
  • Andrzej Oleś (1990)
  • Bohdan Dziunikowski (1991)
  • Tomasz Płazak (1993)
  • Kazimierz Jeleń (1994)
  • Kazimierz Korbel (1996)
  • Tadeusz Florkowski (1997)
  • Kazimierz Przewłocki (1998)
  • Andrzej Lenda (2000)
  • Janusz Wolny (2002)
  • Zbigniew Kąkol (2003)
  • Marta Wasilewska-Radwańska (2005)
  • Andrzej Zięba (2006)
  • Wojciech Łużny (2008)
  • Janusz Adamowski (2009)
  • Krzysztof Kułakowski (2010)

AGH-UST Diamonds

AGH-UST prizes for the best M.Sc. diploma theses
  • 1-st Edition (2000) in theoretical projects category:

    Remigiusz Górecki & Maksymilian Mars (Supervisor: Dr. Witold Alda)

  • 2-nd Edition (2001) in aplicational projects category:

    Mateusz Bajer & Tomasz Kajdrowicz (Supervisor: Dr. Mariusz Kopeć)

  • 4-th Edition (2003) in theoretical projects category:

    Paweł Paściak (Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Krzysztof Kułakowski)

  • 5-th Edition (2004) in theoretical projects category:

    Tomasz Prus (Supervisor: Dr. Bartłomiej Szafran)

  • 6-th Edition (2005) in theoretical projects category:

    Katarzyna Fik-Mazgaj (Supervisor: Dr. Marek Lankosz)

  • 7-th Edition (2006) in applicational projects category:

    Marzena Zofia Kastyak (Supervisor: Dr. Magdalena Szczerbowska-Boruchowska)

  • 9-th Edition (2008) in theoretical projects category:

    Bartłomiej Biedroń (Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Wojciech Broniowski)

  • 9-th Edition (2008) in applicational projects category:

    Tomasz Kluj (Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Andrzej Zięba)

  • 10-th Edition (2009) in theoretical projects category:

    Ewelina Barczyk (Supervisor: Dr. Bartłomiej Szafran)

  • 10-th Edition (2009) in applicational projects category:

    Szymon Kulis (Supervisor: Dr. Marek Idzik)

  • 11-th Edition (2010) in theoretical projects category:

    Paweł Kuczera (Supervisor: Prof. Janusz Wolny)

  • 11-th Edition (2010) in applicational projects category:

    Dominik Przyborowski (Supervisor: Dr. Marek Idzik)

  • 12-th Edition (2011), the 1st place in theoretical projects category:

    Mariusz Jędrychowski (Supervisor: Dr. Jacek Tarasiuk)

  • 12-th Edition (2011), the 2nd place in applicational projects category:

    Joanna Jaśkiewicz (Supervisor: Dr. Magdalena Szczerbowska-Boruchowska)

  • 13-th Edition (2012), the 1st place in theoretical projects category:

    Jan Kosmala (Supervisor: Dr. Khalid Saeed)

  • 13-th Edition (2012), the 3rd place in applicational projects category:

    Adrian Matoga (Supervisor: Dr. Marek Idzik)

Other distinctions

  • Marian Mięsowicz (member of PAN, vice-chancellor of PAN)
  • Mieczysław Jeżewski (corresponding member of ANT, since 1934)
  • Mieczysław Jeżewski (member of ANT, since 1936)
  • Mieczysław Jeżewski (corresponding member of PAU, since 1934)
  • Andrzej Oleś (corresponding member of PAU, since 1999)

  • Jerzy W. Niewodniczański (director of the Polish State Agency for Atomic Energy, 1992-2008)
  • Kazimierz Jeleń (member of the National Center for Research and Development Council, 2011-)
  • Joanna Chwiej (member of Young Scientists Council from the Ministry of Science and Higher Education, 2011-2012)

  • Mieczysław Jeżewski (Deputy Rector of AGH, 1939 and 1945-1948)
  • Marian Mięsowicz (Deputy Rector of AGH, 1952-1955)
  • Andrzej Oleś (AGH Deputy Rector for scientific activity, 1981-1984)
  • Jerzy W. Niewodniczański (AGH Deputy Rector for educational activity, 1984-1987)
  • Kazimierz Jeleń (AGH-UST Deputy Rector for scientific activity, 2005-2008)
  • Zbigniew Kąkol (AGH-UST Deputy Rector for educational activity, 2008-2012)
  • Zbigniew Kąkol (AGH-UST Deputy Rector for scientific activity, 2012-2016)




































Faculty of Physics and Applied Computer Science